Little House. Big Adventure.

Meet Charlotte Tucker

Charlotte Tucker

Charlotte Tucker

Nickname: Lottie
Birthday: May 25, 1809
Birthplace: Roxbury, Massachusetts
Parents: Lewis Tucker & Martha Morse Tucker
Brothers & Sisters: Lewis, Lydia, Thomas, Mary
Likes: Sunday dresses, apples, listening to stories and Scottish tales
Dislikes: War

Charlotte Tucker, who grew up to be Laura’s grandmother, was born in the little town of Roxbury, Massachusetts. Within walking distance of Boston, Roxbury was one of the country’s biggest cities at the time. Curious and kindhearted, Charlotte eagerly listened to stories about her parents’ Scottish homeland and gladly helped in her mother’s garden and her father’s blacksmith shop.

Charlotte was just a little girl when the War of 1812 began. War news filled the Tucker home, and Charlotte learned firsthand how sea battles and the British blockade of Boston Harbor could affect her life and the lives of her friends and neighbors. As a young woman, Charlotte married Henry Newton Quiner from Connecticut, and their quest for adventure led them to become pioneers. Charlotte was the first girl in her family to travel west, living in Ohio and Indiana before settling in the frontier town of Brookfield, Wisconsin.

Charlotte Tucker